Comments on "Estimating the impact of early diagenesis on isotope records in shallow-marine carbonates: A case study from the Urgonian platform in western Swiss Jura" by A. Godet et al. [Palaeogeography Palaeoclimatology Palaeoecology 454 (2016) 125-138]

Show full item record

Files in this item

PDF CG1617.pdf 803.9Kb

Pour citer ce document :
URI: http://hdl.handle.net/2042/61385  |   DOI : 10.4267/2042/61385
Title: Comments on "Estimating the impact of early diagenesis on isotope records in shallow-marine carbonates: A case study from the Urgonian platform in western Swiss Jura" by A. Godet et al. [Palaeogeography Palaeoclimatology Palaeoecology 454 (2016) 125-138]
Author: Granier, Bruno; Clavel, Bernard; Charollais, Jean
Abstract: A recent paper by Godet et al. on Urgonian carbonates from the Swiss Jura concluded that diagenesis may hinder chemostratigraphic correlations of deep- to shallow-water facies. Although we agree with this conclusion we question their arguments and interpretations. These authors correctly identified diagenesis as the key factor, but we question the timing of events in their paragenetic sequence. In particular, they reported the leaching of originally calcitic oolitic cortices but failed to discuss this puzzling feature properly. In addition, the backbone of their argument is the stratigraphic correlation of a specific sequence from three dominantly shallow-water sections together with a basinal reference section. However, a reliable alternative biostratigraphic framework shows that this attempt of long-distance correlation might be erroneous.Une publication récente de Godet et al. sur les carbonates urgoniens du Jura suisse concluait que la diagenèse pouvait compromettre les corrélations chimiostratigraphiques des faciès distaux vers les proximaux. Bien que nous soyons d'accord avec cette conclusion, nous nous interrogeons sur les arguments des auteurs et leurs interprétations. Ils ont bien identifié la diagénèse comme étant le facteur déterminant, mais nous mettons en doute la chronologie des événements de leur séquence paragénétique. Ils ont notamment signalé la dissolution de cortex d'ooïdes originellement calcitiques mais n'ont pas abordé sous un bon angle cet élément étonnant. De plus, leur argumentaire s'appuie sur la corrélation stratigraphique d'une séquence spécifique identifiée dans trois coupes aux faciès essentiellement peu profonds avec une coupe de bassin utilisée comme référence. Toutefois, un autre cadre biostratigraphique plus robuste que celui utilisé par Godet et al. suggère que leur tentative de corrélations sur de longues distances est erronée.
Subject: paragenetic sequence; calcite and aragonite seas; chemostratigraphy; carbon isotopes; early Cretaceous; séquence paragénétique; mers à calcite ou à aragonite; chimiostratigraphie; isotopes du carbone; Crétacé inférieur
Publisher: Carnets de Géologie [Notebooks on Geology]
Date: 2016-08-05

This item appears in the following Collection(s)

Show full item record





Advanced Search